Heather Read, Professor

Psychological Sciences and Biomedical Engineering LinkedIn Page

Postdoctoral Fellows 

Luan Tonelli, PhD (2018), Philipp University of Marburg,  Postdoctoral Fellow, Brain Computer Interface project ( LinkedIn Page)

 

Xiu Zhai, PhD (2017), University of Connecticut, Postdoctoral Fellow, Collaborative Research in Computational Neuroscience (CRCNS) NIH project ( LinkedIn Page)

Graduate Students-Brain Computer Interface Projects

Samantha Marquez, B.S. Yale University (2017), PhD (pending 2022) Behavioral Neuroscience Fellow, University of Connecticut.

Kasey Smith, B.S. University of Connecticut (2017), PhD (pending 2022) Behavioral Neuroscience Fellow.

Graduate Students-Collaborative Research Computational Neuroscience (CRCNS) Project

Delaina Pedrick, B.S. Biomedical Engineering, PhD (pending 2023), Biomedical Engineering Fellow, University of Connecticut.

Mina Sadeghi, B.S. Electrical Engineering, Isfahan University of Technology,  PhD (pending 2021),  Electrical Engineering Fellow, University of Connecticut PhD (LinkedIn Page)

Fengrong He, B.S., M.S., Electrical Engineering, Rice University,  PhD (pending 2022),  Biomedical Engineering Fellow, University of Connecticut.

Read Lab undergraduate and graduate research group

Undergraduate Research Leads (Current)

Nicole Jain (Behavioral Neuroscience Lead) – 2020, Majors: Psychological Sciences & Healthcare Management, Minor: Molecular and Cell Biology

Carly Malesky (Behavioral Neuroscience Lead) – Majors: Physiology and Neurobiology, Psychological sciences

Matthew Jane (Computational Neuroscience Lead) – 2021, Major: Computational Neuroscience, Minor: Mathematics & Cognitive Science

Chris O’Connor (Engineering Lead) – 2021 Major: Mechanical Engineering, Minor: Mathematics

Undergraduate Research Students

Narayani Ballambat – 2022 Majors: Physiology and Neurobiology & Psychological Sciences

Gabrielle Bouchard – 2021 Majors: Molecular and Cell Biology & Statistics

Sabaa Fayazi –  2022 Physiology and Neurobiology and Psychology, minor – Sociology

Kiara Gambuzza – 2021 Psychology, minor – Neuroscience and Biology

Keely Greiner – 2022 Biological Sciences

Adrian Grabowski – 2020 Major: Biological Sciences

Ariya Jacob – 2021 Primary Major: Biological Sciences, Secondary Major: Psychological Sciences

Qayyoom Kasliwala – 2020 Physiology and Neurobiology

Sreeni Nair – 2022 Primary Major: Molecular and Cell Biology, Secondary Major: Psychological sciences

Tina Nguyen – 2020 Major: Physiology and Neurobiology, Minor: Psychological sciences

Samantha Phillips – 2021 Psychological Sciences, minor – Neuroscience 
Roselyn Terrazos-Moreno, – 2021 Physiology and Neurobiology, minor – Women, Gender and Sexuality Studies
Samantha Yom – 2020 Biology

 

Lab Collaborators 

Screen Shot 2015-04-15 at 10.49.18 PM

Ian Stevenson, Professor, Psychological Sciences and Biomedical Engineering

Screen Shot 2015-03-23 at 6.06.53 PM

Monty Escabi, Professor and Associate Head Biomedical Engineering, Electrical Engineering

Graduate Alumni

Natasza Marrouch,PhD (2019),  Social Psychological Sciences, University of Connecticut (LinkedIn)

Charles Wasserman, M.S., Psychological Sciences, NSF IGERT Fellow, University of Connecticut, Scientist at Network Neurology (LinkedIn Page)

Peter J Satonick, M.S., Biomedical Engineering (Class 2018), Medtronic (LinkedIn Page)

Ahmad Osman,Ph.D., Biomedical Engineering (NSF Research Assistant, Class 2017), UTC Aerospace Systems (LinkedIn Page)

Fatemeh Khatami, Ph.D., Biomedical Engineering (NSF Research Assistant, Class 2017), Sonova Group (LinkedIn Page)

Kodi Udeh, B.S. Biological Sci, Psychology, M.S., Behavioral Neuroscience, University of Connecticut School of Medicine (2020) (LinkedIn Page)

Christopher Lee, Ph.D, Psychology (Teaching Assistant, Research Assistant, Class 2016), Postdoc UCHC (LinkedIn Page)

Chen Chen, Ph.D., Electrical Engineering (Class 2012), Advanced Bionics (LinkedIn Page)

Nate Higgins, Ph.D., Neuroscience (Class 2012), University of Nevada (LinkedIn Page)

Doug Storace, Ph.D., Neuroscience (Class 2012), Florida State University (LinkedIn Page)

Francisco Rodriguez, Ph.D., Biomedical Engineering (Class 2012), ECRI Institute (LinkedIn Page)

Undergraduate Alumni

Wanqiao (Winnie) Wang-2019 Major Behavioral Neuroscience, Political Science (Research Lead 2018)

Vinh Dang – 2019 Major: Biological Sciences

Caitlyn Cody, B.S., Psychological Sciences, Neuroscience minor (Research Lead, IDEA fellow, Research Assistant, Class of 2019), (LinkedIn Page)

Kevin Cox, B.S., Biomedical Engineering (Brain Computer Interface Internship, Class of 2019)

Taylor Edgar, B.S., Biological Sciences, Neuroscience minor (Research Lead Class of 2019)

Abi Al Hamadani, B.S., Molecular and Cell Biology, Chemistry (Class 2019)

Vishruthi Palanivel, B.S., Physiology and Neurobiology, Psychological Sciences, Neuroscience (Class of 2019)

Sahill Quaisar, B.S., Psychological Sciences (Research Lead, Class 2019)

Nowshin Sanzida, B.S., Molecular and Cell Biology (Class 2019)

Joshua Hess, B.S., Physiology and Neurobiology, Psych Sciences (Class 2018)

Kasey Smith, B.S., Biology, Physiology and Neurobiology (Class of 2018)

Sharon Cherian, B.S., Cognitive Science, Neuroscience minor (Research Lead, Rowe Scholar, Class of 2018)

Tim Nolan, B.S., Computational Neuroscience, Biomedical Engineering, Physiology and Neurobiology (Research lead, IDEA fellow Class of 2018)

Mackenzie Zapata, B.S., Allied Health Sci, Psych Sciences (Research lead, Psych Scholar, Class of 2018), UCONN Health Science (Class of 2020)

Kelsey Boyne, B.S., Physiology and Neurobiology  (Psych Fellow, Class of 2017), UCONN Medical School
UCONN MEDICAL SCHOOL
Katey Della-Giustina, B.S. Physiology and Neurobiology (Class of 2017), US Army Medical Student at USUHS (Class of 2021)

Christine Donat, B.S., Physiology and Neurobiology (IDEA fellow, Class of 2017), UCONN Medical School
UCONN MEDICAL SCHOOL

April Garbuz, B.S., Physiology and Neurobiology (Research lead, Class of 2017), Suffolk University Law School (LinkedIn Page)

Shivali Gupta, B.S., Physiology and Neurobiology  (Research lead, SURF fellow, Psych scholar, Class of 2017), Johns Hopkins University (Class of 2019), (LinkedIn Page)

Jon Hastings, B.S., Biomedical Engineering (Class of 2018)

Michael Tarascio, B.S., Biomedical Engineering (Class of 2017)

Briana Pulido, B.S., Psychology (Class of 2016, 3X NCAA Division 1 Basketball national Champion) (LinkedIn Page)

Nicholas Butrago, B.S., Psychology, Mathematics (Class of 2016)

Kelsey Dutta, B.S.  University Scholar, Electrical Engineering, Physiology Neurobiology (University Scholar, Class of 2015), University Maryland (Class of 2021), (LinkedIn Page)

Desiree Bumanglag, B.S., Chemistry (Class of 2015), Quest Diagnostics (LinkedIn Page)

Linette Duluc, B.S. Biology, (McNair Fellow, Class of 2015)

Deric Zhang, B.S. Physiology and Neurobiology major (Class of 2015)

Kathryn Pearson, B.S., Physiology and Neurobiology (Class of 2015)

Faraaz Javed, B.S. Electrical Engineering (Class of 2015)

Eric Woyden, B.S., Physiology Neurobiology UCONN (Class of 2014)

Raymond Cerino, B.S. Physiology and Neurobiology (Class of 2012)

Lauren Kascak, B.A., Systems and Cellular Neurobiology, English, (Class of 2012), Dartmouth Medical School (Class of 2020), School of Medicine Dartmouth (LinkdedIn Page)